Alexander
Butenko

  • Age:
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    0' 0"
  • Weight:
    155
  • Fighting Out Of:
    Russia

Stats

W-L-D
44-14-3
(T)KO
6-5
SUB
25-3
  • Age:
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    0' 0"
  • Weight:
    155
  • Fighting Out Of:
    Russia

Stats

W-L-D
44-14-3
(T)KO
6-5
SUB
25-3

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Wins:
    2

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:56
  • Fastest KO:
    00:56
  • Fastest SUB:
    01:01

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    70.5%
  • Finished Rate:
    57.1%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    29.5%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    42.9%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    13.6%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    35.7%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    56.8%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    21.4%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    44-14-3 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    11 years, 9 months, 27 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    109.4
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    5.2
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 8 month, 22 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    6 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    1.8
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    09:06
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    1.6
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    07:56

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
NSF
08/08/2020
Win
0-0-0
Rasul Shovkhalov
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC
Absolute Championship Akhmat 108
2 02:57
NSF
06/18/2020
Win
0-0-0
Artem Shokalo
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Madabattle
3 00:32
NSF
12/08/2019
Loss
0-0-0
Zaur Isaev
(0-0-0)

KO (Strike)
Spartak Fight Challenge 1
1 00:50
NSF
08/24/2019
Win
41-13-3
Ruslan Kintombo
(1-5-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Battle Under the Sun
1 00:56
NSF
06/28/2019
Loss
41-12-3
Goya Dazaev
(0-0-0)
Welterweight
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 102
3 05:00
NSF
01/26/2019
Win
40-12-3
Gian Siqueia
(0-0-0)
Welterweight
Decision
M-1 Global - WKG
3 05:00
NSF
11/24/2018
Loss
40-11-3
Zaur Isaev
(2-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Injury)
Kingdom Professional Fight - Selection 2
1 01:11
NSF
03/31/2018
Loss
40-10-3
Alexei Kunchenko
(17-0-0)
Welterweight
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
M-1 Challenge 90
3 04:04
NSF
11/24/2017
Win
39-10-3
Elerzhan Narmurzaev
(0-0-0)
Welterweight
Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge 86
1 05:00
NSF
08/05/2017
Win
38-10-3
Keith Johnson
(12-4-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 82
3 05:00
NSF
06/15/2017
Draw
38-10-2
Corey Nelson
(17-6-1)

Draw (Majority Draw)
M-1 Challenge 80
3 05:00
NSF
03/29/2017
Win
37-10-2
Mihai Cotruta
(5-0-0)
Welterweight
Submission (Triangle Choke)
World Warriors Fighting Championships - Cage Encounter 6
3 02:05
NSF
02/18/2017
Loss
37-9-2
Abukar Yandiev
(7-1-0)
Lightweight
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
M-1 Challenge 74
1 00:55
NSF
10/21/2016
Win
36-9-2
Rubenilton Pereira
(5-2-0)
Welterweight
Decision
M-1 Challenge 71
3 05:00
NSF
06/05/2016
Win
35-9-2
Artiom Damkovskiy
(19-7-0)
Lightweight
Decision
M-1 Challenge 67
5 05:00
NSF
04/09/2016
Win
34-9-2
Sascha Sharma
(7-3-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 65
3 05:00
NSF
12/04/2015
Win
33-9-2
Heydar Mamedaliev
(7-2-0)
Lightweight
Decision
M-1 Challenge 63
3 05:00
NSF
10/23/2015
Draw
33-9-1
Dinislam Kamavov
(3-0-1)

Draw
Fight Nights St. Petersburg 10/23/15
2 05:00
NSF
09/06/2015
Win
32-9-1
Frankledson Costa
(0-2-0)

TKO/RSC
Fightspirit Championship 2015
1 02:25
NSF
04/04/2015
Win
31-9-1
Sergei Morari
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
World Warrior Fighting Championship - Cage Encounter 3
3 02:10
NSF
09/07/2014
Loss
31-8-1
Anton Radman
(3-1-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge 51 - Fightspirit
1 00:43
NSF
02/28/2014
Win
30-8-1
Niko Puhakka
(26-14-0)
Lightweight
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
M-1 Challenge 45
3 05:00
NSF
02/08/2014
Win
29-8-1
Islam Salihov
(3-1-0)
Lightweight
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 99
3 05:00
NSF
01/11/2014
Win
28-8-1
Andrey Reznik
(4-2-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 95
3 05:00
NSF
12/21/2013
Loss
28-7-1
Alexander Sarnavskiy
(25-2-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Cup of Champions 2013
3 05:00
NSF
10/19/2013
Win
27-7-1
Sergei Ionel
(1-1-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 84
2 01:50
NSF
06/21/2013
Win
26-7-1
Sterling Ford
(15-5-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 68
3 05:00
NSF
06/15/2013
Win
25-7-1
Oleg Bozhik
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 66
1 04:53
NSF
06/01/2013
Win
24-7-1
Vladislav Stepanov
(5-3-0)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Oplot Challenge 62
1 03:23
NSF
05/18/2013
Win
23-7-1
Michael Goriashvili
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Oplot Challenge 59
2 02:53
NSF
05/10/2013
Win
22-7-1
Serghei Popa
(4-2-0)

Submission (Neck Crank)
Oplot Challenge 56
2 03:38
NSF
04/19/2013
Win
21-7-1
Ashot Shahinyan
(2-4-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Oplot Challenge 52
2 04:26
NSF
04/06/2013
Win
20-7-1
Valentin Nikolov
(6-6-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Oplot Challenge 49
3 05:00
NSF
03/29/2013
Win
19-7-1
Artem Zhuk
(2-2-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Oplot Challenge 46
1 01:06
NSF
03/02/2013
Win
18-7-1
Sergei Sinyaev
(1-0-0)
Welterweight
Submission
Oplot Challenge 39
1 04:00
NSF
02/16/2013
Win
17-7-1
Magomed Idrisov
(0-0-0)
Lightweight
TKO/RSC
Oplot Challenge 35
3 05:00
NSF
01/26/2013
Win
16-7-1
Artem Perehristyukom
(0-0-0)
Lightweight
Submission
Oplot Challenge 30
3 05:00
NSF
12/31/2012
Win
15-7-1
Anatoly Safronov
(14-17-0)

Submission (Choke)
Oplot Challenge 22
3 05:00
NSF
12/15/2012
Win
14-7-1
Harun Kina
(0-3-0)

Submission
Oplot Challenge 17
2 00:00
NSF
10/13/2012
Loss
14-6-1
Michal Elsner
(10-11-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Professional Fighting Championship - Oplot Challenge
1 01:33
NSF
09/15/2012
Win
13-6-1
Abudokar Dukarey
(0-1-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 4
1 02:50
NSF
05/13/2012
Win
11-6-1
Arthur Kascheev
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Oplot Challenge 2
1 01:28
NSF
05/13/2012
Win
11-6-1
Vladimir Baev
(0-0-0)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Oplot Challenge 2
1 01:01
NSF
03/25/2012
Draw
11-6-0
Mariusz Radziszewski
(6-9-1)

Draw
Oplot Challenge 1
2 05:00
NSF
02/25/2012
Loss
11-5-0
Gunnar Nelson
(8-0-1)
Welterweight
Submission (Arm Bar)
Cage Contender 12
1 05:00
NSF
12/18/2011
Win
10-5-0
Artem Shokalo
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
MMA Cup Of Kharkov
2 00:41
NSF
07/08/2011
Loss
10-4-0
Islam Gugov
(0-0-0)
Welterweight
TKO/RSC
Tornado Cup
2 01:55
NSF
05/22/2011
Win
9-4-0
Zhanybek Amatov
(0-1-0)
Middleweight
Submission (Arm Bar)
Battle on Volga 5/22/11
1 04:28
NSF
02/13/2011
Win
8-4-0
Gocha Smoyan
(0-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
ProFC: Union Nation Cup 13
3 05:00
NSF
05/22/2010
Win
7-4-0
Thomas Deak
(0-2-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
APF: Azerbaijan vs. Europe
1 05:00
NSF
04/23/2010
Loss
7-3-0
Magomed Saadulaev
(8-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
ProFC - Union Nation Cup 6
3 00:00
NSF
02/13/2010
Win
6-3-0
Ivan Zagubinoga
(4-3-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
ProFC: Union Nation Cup 5
2 01:25
NSF
12/19/2009
Win
5-3-0
Zhanbolat Tlyubayev
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
ProFC: Union Nation Cup 4
1 01:11
NSF
11/03/2009
Win
4-3-0
Bislan Etleshev
(1-1-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 9
1 02:18
NSF
10/04/2009
Win
3-3-0
Marat Ilaev
(1-2-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 8
1 04:44
NSF
07/22/2009
Win
2-3-0
Andrei Zubov
(1-1-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Challenge - 2009 Selections 5
1 01:41
NSF
05/28/2009
Win
1-3-0
Anzor Kardanov
(1-2-0)
Welterweight
Submission (Arm Bar)
M-1 Selection 3
3 01:47
NSF
04/25/2009
Loss
1-2-0
Gadzhi Zaipullaev
(2-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
F1 Fight Series: Vladivostok Pankration Open Cup 2009
3 05:00
NSF
10/25/2008
Loss
1-1-0
Ruslan Bechaev
(0-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
ProFC: President Cup
3 05:00
NSF
10/12/2008
Loss
0-0-0
Shamil Abdulkerimov
(0-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Pankration - Atrium Cup 1
2 05:00
NSF
10/12/2008
Win
0-0-0
Islam Nurmagomedov
(0-0-0)

Decision (Split Decision)
Pankration - Atrium Cup 1
3 05:00

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class