Chris
Gutierrez

  • Age:
    29
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 9"
  • Weight:
    135
  • Fighting Out Of:

Stats

W-L-D
16-3-2
(T)KO
8-0
SUB
1-1
  • Age:
    29
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 9"
  • Weight:
    135
  • Fighting Out Of:

Stats

W-L-D
16-3-2
(T)KO
8-0
SUB
1-1

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:42
  • Fastest KO:
    00:42
  • Fastest SUB:
    04:47

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    56.3%
  • Finished Rate:
    33.3%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    43.8%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    66.7%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    50%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    0%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    6.3%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    33.3%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    16-3-2 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    7 years, 1 months, 16 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    48.1
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    3
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 9 month, 20 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    29 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    2.2
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    11:04
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    2.6
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    13:04

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
08/01/2020
Draw
16-3-1
Cody Durden
(11-2-0)
Bantamweight
135.5 vs 135.5
Draw (Unanimous Draw)
UFC FN 45 ON ESPN: BRUNSON vs SHAHBAZYAN
3 05:00
05/30/2020
Win
15-3-1
Vince Morales
(8-4-0)
Featherweight
145.5 vs 145.5
TKO/RSC
UFC ESPN FN 38: WOODLEY vs BURNS
2 04:27
08/10/2019
Win
14-3-1
Geraldo de Freitas Jr.
(11-3-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 135
Decision (Split Decision)
UFC on ESPN+ 14
3 05:00
03/23/2019
Win
13-3-1
Ryan MacDonald
(10-0-0)
Bantamweight
135.5 vs 135.5
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC on ESPN+ #6
3 05:00
11/30/2018
Loss
13-2-1
Raoni Barcelos
(12-1-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 135
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
The Ultimate Fighter Season 28 Finale: Heavy Hitters Finale
2 04:12
10/19/2018
Win
12-2-1
Ray Rodriguez
(13-4-0)
Bantamweight
135.8 vs 135.4
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Legacy Fighting Alliance 52 (LFA 52)
1 04:47
04/06/2018
Win
11-2-1
Jimmy Flick
(10-3-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 134
TKO/RSC
Apollo Cook 04/06/18
3 02:59
09/08/2017
Win
10-2-1
Mario Carvalho
(9-3-0)
Bantamweight
139 vs 139
Decision (Split Decision)
Legacy Fighting Alliance 22 (LFA 22)
3 05:00
07/22/2017
Loss
10-1-1
Jerrod Sanders
(14-3-0)
Featherweight
139 vs 139
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
C32 Fights
3 05:00
01/28/2017
Win
9-1-1
Kory Vialet
(5-2-0)
Featherweight
139 vs 139
TKO/RSC
Xtreme Knockout 34
3 00:10
10/07/2016
Loss
9-0-1
Timur Valiev
(10-2-0)
Bantamweight
135.2 vs 135.7
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
World Series of Fighting 33 - Gaethje vs Dugulubgov
3 05:00
02/20/2016
Win
8-0-1
Timur Valiev
(10-1-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 136
Decision (Split Decision)
World Series of Fighting 28 - Moraes vs Barajas
3 05:00
08/22/2015
Win
7-0-1
Bendy Casimir
(18-10-2)
Bantamweight
134.4 vs 134
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Sugar Creek Showdown SCS 27: Survival
5 05:00
02/28/2015
Win
6-0-1
Aaron Phillips
(1-2-0)

TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round)
WFC 35 Cage fights in Baton Rouge
3 00:00
11/15/2014
Win
5-0-1
Craig Ross
(12-8-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 136
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Sugar Creek Showdown - SCS: 23 Redemption
1 00:42
10/03/2014
Win
4-0-1
Tyler Shinn
(6-2-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 135.4
Decision (Split Decision)
Battleground 10/03/14
3 05:00
04/05/2014
Win
3-0-1
Evan Woolsey
(1-0-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 135
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Battle @ the Fort 9
3 05:00
03/07/2014
Win
2-0-1
Justin McNally
(2-1-0)
Bantamweight
135.8 vs 135.6
TKO/RSC
Bellator MMA 111: Dantas vs. Silva
1 02:50
11/23/2013
Draw
2-0-0
Brandon Seyler
(2-0-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 136
Draw (Majority Draw)
Xtreme Knockout 20
3 03:00
08/17/2013
Win
1-0-0
Tristan Grimsley
(3-3-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 136
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Xtreme Knockout 19
2 00:19
06/15/2013
Win
0-0-0
Dawond Pickney
(1-0-0)
Lightweight
146 vs 151
TKO/RSC
Spa City Stomp Out Hunger
3 01:51

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class

Amateur Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Wins:
    9

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:43
  • Fastest KO:
    00:43
  • Fastest SUB:
    01:03

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    76.9%
  • Finished Rate:
    40%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    23.1%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    60%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    38.5%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    0%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    38.5%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    40%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    13-5-1 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    3 years, 3 months, 6 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    40.5
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    5.8
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 5 month, 3 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    14 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    2
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    06:04
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    2.2
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    06:43

Amateur Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
05/11/2013
Win
12-5-1
Brent Bourgeois
(2-5-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 134
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Ascend Combat Mayhem 3
1 01:54
04/06/2013
Win
11-5-1
Bryle Martin
(7-2-0)
Bantamweight
136 vs 136
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage)
Sugar Creek Showdown 16
1 03:00
NSF
11/03/2012
Win
10-5-1
Johnnie Roades
(4-2-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 141
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Battle at the Isle of Capri
2 02:07
NSF
10/13/2012
Win
9-5-1
James Wallace
(7-1-0)
Featherweight
144 vs 144
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
BFC 15
1 01:03
09/08/2012
Win
8-5-1
John Lane
(4-3-0)
Featherweight
144 vs 145
Submission (Choke)
Sugar Creek Showdown 13: Blood Feud
3 02:33
NSF
07/28/2012
Win
7-5-1
Erick Rodriguez
(1-0-0)
Bantamweight
Submission
MMA in Paradise 2012
3 05:00
03/31/2012
Win
6-5-1
Ariel Jaurez
(6-3-0)
Featherweight
145 vs 145
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Bad 2 The Bone
3 03:00
01/21/2012
Win
5-5-1
Cole Nalley
(6-3-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 135
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Ascend Combat Unpredictable
1 00:43
10/28/2011
Win
4-5-1
Dillon Cowart
(4-3-0)
Featherweight
139 vs 136
Submission
Rumble at The Rodeo 12
3 02:05
07/16/2011
Loss
4-4-1
David Able
(6-1-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 135
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
GFA 13
3 03:00
04/02/2011
Win
3-4-1
Kale Westover
(1-2-0)
Bantamweight
138 vs 135
KO
Ultimate Fight Night A Better Youth
3 01:30
03/19/2011
Loss
3-3-1
Klayton Mai
(0-0-0)
Featherweight
141 vs 141
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
CXC - Chopshop Xtreme Cagefighting: Mayhem in Mesquite
3 03:00
01/22/2011
Loss
3-2-1
David Frix
(4-0-0)
Bantamweight
140 vs 135
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Nothin 2 Lose 01/22/11
3 03:00
11/19/2010
Win
2-2-1
Paul Muna
(0-3-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 135
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
CFC 9 Superbrawl Returns
1 01:02
08/21/2010
Loss
2-1-1
Gilbert Moore
(4-2-0)
Bantamweight
135 vs 135
Submission (Arm Bar)
Ring Rulers: Ruthless
1 01:57
06/18/2010
Loss
2-0-1
Nicholas Gauden
(3-0-0)
Bantamweight
132 vs 134
Submission (Arm Bar)
AXC 8
2 01:39
04/17/2010
Win
1-0-1
Richard Harper
(0-0-0)
Bantamweight
134 vs 136
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Extreme Challenge 7
3 03:00
04/03/2010
Draw
1-0-0
Matt Morris
(0-1-0)
Bantamweight
133.2 vs 139.8
Draw (Unanimous Draw)
SWCA 4/3/10
3 03:00
02/05/2010
Win
0-0-0
Kashiff Solarin
(0-0-0)
Bantamweight
134.4 vs 134
Decision (Split Decision)
SWC Amateurs - SWCA 1 - Genesis
3 03:00

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class