Daniel
Severn

"The Beast"
  • Age:
    62
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    6' 2"
  • Weight:
    260
  • Fighting Out Of:
    MI

Stats

W-L-D
102-19-7
(T)KO
15-3
SUB
63-9

Daniel
Severn

"The Beast"
  • Age:
    62
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    6' 2"
  • Weight:
    260
  • Fighting Out Of:
    MI

Stats

W-L-D
102-19-7
(T)KO
15-3
SUB
63-9

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Wins:
    1

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:00
  • Fastest KO:
    00:53
  • Fastest SUB:
    00:00

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    76.5%
  • Finished Rate:
    63.2%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    23.5%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    36.8%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    14.7%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    15.8%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    61.8%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    47.4%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    102-19-7 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    17 years, 4 months, 12 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    214.3
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    7.4
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 11 month, 8 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    5 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    1.5
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    07:30
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    1.9
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    09:37

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
04/28/2012
Win
101-19-7
Alex Rozman
(12-16-0)
Heavyweight
251 vs 265
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Fight Legends of the Quad Cities
3 05:00
05/20/2011
Loss
101-18-7
Lee Beane
(7-2-0)
Heavyweight
249 vs 263
KO
Paul Vandale Promotions 05/20/11
1 03:28
NSF
04/29/2011
Loss
101-17-7
Ryan Fortin
(4-3-0)
Heavyweight
250 vs 265.4
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Mile Zero
3 04:04
04/16/2011
Win
100-17-7
Aaron Garcia
(3-3-0)
Heavyweight
245.6 vs 257
Submission (Neck Crank)
King of the Cage: Texas
1 02:18
NSF
02/20/2011
Win
99-17-7
Cal Worsham
(10-9-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Gladiator Challenge: Legends Collide 2
3 03:00
NSF
01/29/2011
Win
98-17-7
Scott Fraser
(3-1-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Elite 1 MMA: Tapping Out
2 04:59
NSF
12/04/2010
Win
97-17-7
William Hatch
(1-0-0)
Heavyweight
261.8 vs 246.2
Submission (Choke)
King of the Cage 12/04/10
3 05:00
11/21/2010
Win
96-17-7
Tom Benesocky
(1-2-0)
Heavyweight
253.6 vs 219
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
King of the Cage: 11/21/10
1 01:33
07/30/2010
Win
95-17-7
Chad Olmstead
(1-3-0)
Heavyweight
251 vs 254.8
Submission (Strikes)
King of the Cage 7/30/10
2 01:27
NSF
04/24/2010
Win
94-17-7
Sam Flood
(1-0-0)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
King of the Cage: Fearless
1 04:00
03/18/2010
Win
93-17-7
Buddie Dixon
(0-0-0)
Heavyweight
255 vs 263.5
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
King Of The Cage: Thunderstruck II
2 02:22
10/24/2009
Win
92-17-7
Eddie Trotter, Jr.
(0-0-0)
Super-Heavyweight
256 vs 340
TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage)
Gladiator Fighting Championship 10/24/09
1 05:00
NSF
07/25/2009
Win
91-17-7
Woody Young
(2-0-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
King Of The Cage: Disputed
2 02:31
NSF
05/16/2009
Win
90-17-7
Stephen Eakin
(0-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Gladiator Challenge: The Beast
3 05:00
NSF
01/24/2009
Loss
90-16-7
William Richey
(0-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Iroquois: MMA Championship 7
3 05:00
NSF
05/03/2008
Loss
90-15-7
Pavel Botka
(3-8-0)

Decision
Heaven or Hell: Hell Cage
3 05:00
04/12/2008
Win
89-15-7
Damon Clark
(3-3-0)
Heavyweight
262 vs 222
Submission
Worldwide Fighting Championship: Armageddon
1 02:30
NSF
03/09/2008
Win
88-15-7
Colin Robinson
(5-5-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Cage Wars: Max Staredown
3 05:00
NSF
02/09/2008
Win
87-15-7
Ian Asham
(1-0-0)

Submission (Kimura)
Iroquois MMA Championships II
3 05:00
11/21/2007
Win
86-15-7
Donald Richard
(8-9-1)
Heavyweight
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
King of the Cage: Bad Boys
3 05:00
NSF
09/22/2007
Win
85-15-7
Mark Smith
(7-2-0)

TKO/RSC
Titans of the Pentagon IV
1 05:00
NSF
06/09/2007
Win
84-15-7
Victor Vinciletti
(1-3-0)

Submission (Choke)
WFC: Rumble in the Red Rocks
1 01:35
04/21/2007
Win
83-15-7
Terrell Pree
(0-0-0)
Super-Heavyweight
270 vs 300
Submission (Arm Bar)
World Vale Tudo Federation: Minot
1 04:18
NSF
03/23/2007
Win
82-15-7
Jason Keith
(1-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Gladiator Challenge 60: Invasion
1 02:36
NSF
02/24/2007
Win
81-15-7
Kasey Geyer
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Caged Combat Championship Fights: Riverwind Rumble
2 01:25
NSF
02/17/2007
Win
80-15-7
Clifford Coon
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Caged Combat Championship Fights: Red River Riot
1 01:53
NSF
02/10/2007
Loss
80-14-7
Dave Legeno
(2-3-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Cage Rage (England) 20: Born 2 Fight
05:00
NSF
01/26/2007
Win
79-14-7
Wade Hamilton
(14-8-0)

Submission
King of the Cage: Mass Destruction
1 05:00
NSF
11/10/2006
Win
78-14-7
Chris Clark
(5-20-0)

Submission (Hammer Lock)
International Fighting Championship: Rumble on the River 2
1 03:08
NSF
09/23/2006
Win
77-14-7
Brian Heden
(2-3-0)

Decision (Split Decision)
NorthStar Fighting Association: Night of the Beast
4 04:00
NSF
08/26/2006
Win
76-14-7
Skip Hall
(2-3-0)

Submission (Neck Crank)
Jasper City Slugfest 3
1 05:00
NSF
08/12/2006
Win
75-14-7
John Williams
(0-0-0)
Heavyweight
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Deep South Entertainment: Rumble in the Cage 2
1 01:13
NSF
06/03/2006
Win
74-14-7
Robert Berry
(7-3-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Total Combat 16
1 04:21
01/21/2006
Win
73-14-7
Victor Vinciletti
(1-2-0)
Heavyweight
272 vs 262
Submission (Strikes)
Worldwide Fighting Championship: Rumble in the Rockies
1 01:42
NSF
12/11/2005
Loss
73-13-7
Joop Kasteel
(18-13-0)

KO
Rings: Blood, Sweat, Tears
1 05:00
NSF
12/06/2005
Win
72-13-7
Jason Geiger
(1-0-0)

Decision
Action Wrestling Entertainment: Harsh Reality
3 05:00
NSF
10/05/2005
Win
71-13-7
Tyson Smith
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Action Wrestling Entertainment: Overload on the Fight
1 04:12
NSF
09/09/2005
Loss
71-12-7
Victor Valimaki
(3-2-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Maximum Fighting Championships 8: Resurrection
3 05:00
NSF
07/17/2005
Win
70-12-7
Rick Collup
(1-6-0)

Submission (Strikes)
Gladiator Challenge 39: Titans Collide
2 03:11
NSF
07/02/2005
Win
69-12-7
Shannon Ritch
(37-51-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Extreme Wars 1: X-1
2 01:05
NSF
05/27/2005
Win
68-12-7
Shannon Ritch
(37-49-0)

Submission (Keylock)
Northern Fighting Championship: Arctic Thunder 1
2 04:40
NSF
03/12/2005
Loss
68-11-7
Bob Stines
(2-2-1)

Submission (Strikes)
Warrior Fighting Challenge 4
1 00:52
NSF
01/27/2005
Win
67-11-7
Cal Worsham
(8-7-0)

TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage)
Gladiator Challenge 34: Ledgends Collide
3 03:29
NSF
11/20/2004
Win
66-11-7
Lee Mein
(0-3-0)

TKO/RSC
Continental Fighting Championship 2: Domination
2 01:41
NSF
09/12/2004
Loss
66-10-7
James Thompson
(5-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Ultimate Combat 11: Wrath of the Beast
5 05:00
NSF
07/31/2004
Win
65-10-7
Chad Rafdal
(6-4-0)

Submission (Injury)
American Fighting Association: The Beast vs. The Warrior
1 03:00
NSF
06/26/2004
Win
64-10-7
Hidetada Irie
(1-1-1)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Gladiator FC: Day 1
05:00
NSF
06/03/2004
Win
63-10-7
Ruben Villareal
(4-0-0)

Decision (Split Decision)
Gladiator Challenge 27: Fight Fest Day 2
2 05:00
NSF
04/10/2004
Win
62-10-7
Greg Lockhart
(0-0-0)

Submission
Danger Zone 26: Professional Level Cage Fighting
2 01:45
NSF
03/27/2004
Win
61-10-7
Johnathan Ivey
(16-28-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Hardcore Fighting Championship 3
05:00
NSF
03/19/2004
Loss
61-9-7
Tony Bonello
(7-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Australian Xtreme Fighting Championship 4
1 01:36
NSF
03/06/2004
Loss
61-8-7
Ulisses Castro
(6-1-0)

Submission (Verbal Submission from a Back Injury)
Enter the Beast
3 02:45
NSF
02/20/2004
Draw
61-8-6
Jerry Vrbanovic
(3-4-0)

Draw
King of the Cage 33: Aftershock
2 05:00
NSF
01/24/2004
Loss
61-7-6
Seth Petruzelli
(6-2-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
King of the Cage 32: Bringing Heat
3 05:00
NSF
01/17/2004
Win
60-7-6
Ray Seraille
(3-4-0)

Submission (Arm Lock)
Pacific X-Treme Combat 1
3 02:03
NSF
12/18/2003
Win
59-7-6
Mathias Hughes
(0-2-0)

Submission
Seasons Beatings
1 02:40
NSF
10/25/2003
Draw
59-7-5
Homer Moore
(19-3-1)

Draw (Majority Draw)
Rage in the Cage 54: The Beast vs. The Rock
3 03:00
NSF
08/21/2003
Win
58-7-5
Gary Dudley
(0-1-0)

TKO/RSC (Strikes)
Gladiator Challenge 18
1 02:08
NSF
06/14/2003
Win
57-7-5
Daniel Christison
(2-2-0)

Decision (Split Decision)
King of the Cage 24: Mayhem
3 05:00
NSF
05/24/2003
Win
56-7-5
Shane Moore
(0-0-0)

Submission
Hardcore Fighting Championship 1
2 00:46
05/16/2003
Win
55-7-5
Cory Timmerman
(6-2-0)
Super-Heavyweight
254 vs 320
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
King of the Cage 23: Sin City
3 05:00
NSF
02/22/2003
Loss
55-6-5
Ulisses Castro
(4-0-0)

Decision
Maximum Fighting Championships 6: Road to Gold
3 05:00
01/17/2003
Draw
55-6-4
Pat Stano
(1-1-0)

Draw
War At The Shore
3 05:00
NSF
12/01/2002
Win
54-6-4
Mike Ward
(0-1-0)

Submission (Front Choke)
Ultimate Combat 4: Eyes of the Beast
3 01:42
NSF
11/23/2002
Win
53-6-4
Justin Eilers
(0-0-0)

Decision
Victory Fighting Championships 3
3 05:00
11/01/2002
Win
52-6-4
Mark Smith
(8-5-0)
Super-Heavyweight
264.5 vs 304
Submission (Keylock)
King of the Cage 18: Sudden Impact
1 02:56
NSF
09/06/2002
Win
51-6-4
Daniel Christison
(1-0-0)

Decision
Aztec Challenge
3 00:00
NSF
06/19/2002
Win
50-6-4
John Jensen
(2-2-0)

TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round 3)
King of the Cage 14: 5150
2 05:00
NSF
04/13/2002
Win
49-6-4
Steve Sayegh
(1-0-0)

Submission
Danger Zone 13: Caged Heat
1 05:45
NSF
10/27/2001
Win
48-6-4
Forrest Griffin
(0-0-0)

Decision
Reality Superfighting: New Blood Conflict II
3 00:00
NSF
09/22/2001
Draw
48-6-3
Travis Fulton
(99-31-7)

Draw
Iowa Challenge 3: Out for Blood
3 05:00
NSF
07/15/2001
Win
47-6-3
Lenn Walker
(0-0-0)

Submission (Strikes)
Ultimate Wrestling Minnesota: St.Paul
1 01:49
NSF
06/30/2001
Win
46-6-3
Travis Fulton
(96-30-7)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
WEC 1: Princes of Pain
3 05:00
NSF
06/23/2001
Win
45-6-3
Wes Sims
(0-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Reality Superfighting: Power Attack at the Track
3 04:00
NSF
05/18/2001
Win
44-6-3
Harry Moskowitz
(4-9-0)

Submission (Armericana Arm Lock)
Reality Combat Fighting 11
1 02:12
NSF
04/21/2001
Loss
44-5-3
Jonathan Wiezorek
(1-0-0)

Submission (Front Choke)
Reality Superfighting: Redemption in the Valley
2 01:03
NSF
11/25/2000
Win
43-5-3
Aaron Keeney
(6-4-0)

Submission
Danger Zone 8: Insane in Ft. Wayne
1 02:03
NSF
10/28/2000
Win
42-5-3
Travis Fulton
(82-25-6)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Danger Zone 7: Night of The Beast
1 02:01
NSF
09/22/2000
Loss
42-4-3
Pedro Rizzo
(9-1-0)

Submission (Knee Injury)
UFC 27: Ultimate Bad Boyz
1 01:33
NSF
08/23/2000
Win
41-4-3
Andrei Kopylov
(5-9-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Rings: Millennium Combine 3
5 05:00
NSF
07/29/2000
Win
40-4-3
John Dixson
(7-13-0)

Submission (Key Lock)
Continental Freefighting Alliance 2
1 05:18
NSF
07/08/2000
Win
39-4-3
Ron Rumpf
(2-6-0)

Submission
Danger Zone 6: Battle at the Bear
1 00:54
NSF
05/20/2000
Win
38-4-3
Bob Stines
(2-0-1)

Submission (Neck Crank)
Danger Zone 5: Ft. Wayne 2
1 00:44
NSF
05/13/2000
Win
37-4-3
Conan Silveira
(5-2-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
World Extreme Fighting 9: World Class
1 04:46
NSF
03/25/2000
Win
36-4-3
Bart Vale
(1-1-0)

TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut)
Continental Freefighting Alliance 1
1 08:36
NSF
02/08/2000
Loss
36-3-3
Josh Barnett
(1-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Superbrawl 16
4 01:21
NSF
11/20/1999
Win
35-3-3
Mark Jaquith
(12-6-2)

Decision
Danger Zone 4: Ft. Wayne
1 15:00
NSF
10/09/1999
Win
34-3-3
Phillip Ortiz
(1-1-0)

Submission (Keylock)
Extreme Challenge 28
1 01:55
NSF
09/18/1999
Win
33-3-3
David Ferguson
(0-0-0)

Submission (Strikes)
Danger Zone 3: Ft. Smith
1 08:36
NSF
07/18/1999
Win
32-3-3
Nick Starks
(2-3-0)

Decision
Ultimate Reality Fighting
05:00
NSF
06/25/1999
Win
31-3-3
Brad Kohler
(8-3-0)

TKO/RSC (Injury)
Extreme Challenge Trials
1 07:57
NSF
06/19/1999
Win
30-3-3
Slade Martin
(2-0-0)

Submission (Keylock)
Danger Zone 2: Mahnomen
1 03:30
NSF
05/15/1999
Win
29-3-3
Ross Quam
(0-0-0)

Submission (Jaw Lock)
Brawl in the Black Hills 1
00:00
NSF
09/19/1998
Win
28-3-3
Joe Frailey
(0-1-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Superbrawl 9
1 04:02
NSF
08/22/1998
Draw
28-3-2
Patrick Miletich
(21-1-1)

Draw
Extreme Challenge 20
1 20:00
NSF
08/04/1998
Win
27-3-2
Chris Franco
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut)
Superbrawl 8
1 04:55
NSF
06/20/1998
Win
26-3-2
Sam Adkins
(3-6-0)

Submission (Exhaustion)
International Fighting Championship: Showdown at Shooting Star
1 12:53
NSF
06/12/1998
Win
25-3-2
Steven Miller
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
World Shoot Wrestling Alliance 1
1 05:45
NSF
05/15/1998
Win
24-3-2
Kevin Rosier
(1-4-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Cage Combat 1
1 01:00
NSF
04/25/1998
Win
23-3-2
John Calvo
(2-0-0)

Submission (Punches)
Superbrawl 7
1 03:37
NSF
04/18/1998
Win
22-3-2
Travis Fulton
(25-8-2)

Submission (Keylock)
Gladiators Iowa 2
1 10:39
NSF
02/27/1998
Win
21-3-2
Kevin Rosier
(1-3-0)

TKO/RSC ( Referee Stoppage from Knees)
Extreme Challenge 15
1 00:53
NSF
10/11/1997
Draw
21-3-1
Kimo Leopoldo
(7-2-0)

Draw
Pride 1
1 30:00
NSF
09/20/1997
Win
20-3-1
John Renfroe
(0-6-0)

Submission (Keylock)
International Fighting Championship: Battle at Four Bears
1 02:29
NSF
09/05/1997
Win
19-3-1
John Dixson
(3-5-0)

Submission (Punches)
International Fighting Championship: Battle on the Bayou
1 02:33
NSF
08/23/1997
Win
18-3-1
Lance Gibson
(1-1-0)

Submission (Keylock)
Superbrawl 5
1 26:22
NSF
08/16/1997
Win
17-3-1
Paul Buentello
(3-1-0)

Submission
Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 6
1 02:55
NSF
07/06/1997
Win
16-3-1
Ebenezer Braga
(8-2-0)

TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut)
International Vale Tudo Championship 1: Real Fight Tournament
1 08:17
NSF
06/25/1997
Draw
16-3-0
Jeremy Horn
(7-2-0)

Draw
Extreme Challenge 7
1 20:00
NSF
05/10/1997
Win
15-3-0
John Renfroe
(0-4-0)

TKO/RSC ( Referee Stoppage from Punches)
Extreme Challenge 6
1 02:25
NSF
02/07/1997
Loss
15-2-0
Mark Coleman
(5-0-0)
Heavyweight
Submission
UFC 12: Judgement Day
1 02:57
NSF
11/23/1996
Win
14-2-0
Steven Goss
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Extreme Challenge 1
1 01:53
NSF
11/17/1996
Win
13-2-0
Mitsuhiro Matsunaga
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Lock)
U- Japan
1 01:32
NSF
11/02/1996
Win
12-2-0
Geza Kalman
(3-2-0)

Submission (Forearm Choke)
Unified Shoot Wrestling Federation 2
3 05:00
NSF
10/22/1996
Win
11-2-0
Mario Neto
(0-0-0)

Decision
Universal Vale Tudo 4
1 40:00
NSF
09/01/1996
Win
10-2-0
Dennis Reed
(3-3-0)

Submission (Neck Crank)
Brawl at the Ballpark
1 04:09
NSF
07/07/1996
Win
9-2-0
Doug Murphy
(0-0-0)

Submission (Keylock)
Vale Tudo Japan 96
1 03:23
NSF
05/17/1996
Win
8-2-0
Ken Shamrock
(22-4-2)

Decision (Split Decision)
UFC 9: Motor City Madness
1 30:00
NSF
12/16/1995
Win
5-2-0
Paul Varelans
(3-2-0)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
UFC: Ultimate Ultimate 95
1 01:01
NSF
12/16/1995
Win
5-2-0
Tank Abbott
(2-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC: Ultimate Ultimate 95
1 18:00
NSF
12/16/1995
Win
5-2-0
Oleg Taktarov
(7-1-1)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC: Ultimate Ultimate 95
1 30:00
NSF
07/14/1995
Loss
5-1-0
Ken Shamrock
(17-4-1)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
UFC 6: Clash of the Titans
1 02:15
NSF
04/04/1995
Win
2-1-0
Joe Charles
(1-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
UFC 5: Return of the Beast
1 01:39
NSF
04/04/1995
Win
2-1-0
Oleg Taktarov
(3-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Bleeding)
UFC 5: Return of the Beast
1 04:21
NSF
04/04/1995
Win
2-1-0
Dave Beneteau
(0-0-0)

Submission (Keylock)
UFC 5: Return of the Beast
1 03:00
NSF
12/16/1994
Win
0-0-0
Anthony Macias
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
UFC 4: Revenge of the Warriors
1 01:45
NSF
12/16/1994
Win
0-0-0
Marcus Bossett
(0-0-0)

Submission (Reverse Rear Naked Choke)
UFC 4: Revenge of the Warriors
1 00:54
NSF
12/16/1994
Loss
0-0-0
Royce Gracie
(8-1-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
UFC 4: Revenge of the Warriors
1 15:49

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class