Denis
Kang

  • Age:
    43
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 11"
  • Weight:
    185
  • Fighting Out Of:
    B.C

Stats

W-L-D
35-16-2
(T)KO
13-6
SUB
16-8
  • Age:
    43
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 11"
  • Weight:
    185
  • Fighting Out Ofs:
    B.C

Stats

W-L-D
35-16-2
(T)KO
13-6
SUB
16-8

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Losses:
    1

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:00
  • Fastest KO:
    00:00
  • Fastest SUB:
    00:00

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    82.9%
  • Finished Rate:
    87.5%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    17.1%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    12.5%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    37.1%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    37.5%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    45.7%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    50%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    35-16-2 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    14 years, 4 months, 29 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    57
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    3.7
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 10 month, 3 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    20 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    0.9
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    04:34
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    1.2
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    06:13

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
NSF
12/31/2012
Loss
35-15-2
Melvin Manhoef
(26-9-1)

KO (Knee)
Dream 18 - Special NYE 2012
1 00:50
NSF
06/16/2012
Win
34-15-2
Son Hye-Seok
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC
Road FC 8: Bitter Rivals
1 05:00
NSF
12/03/2011
Loss
34-14-2
Shungo Oyama
(10-13-0)

TKO/RSC
Road FC 5: Night of Champions
1 04:30
NSF
07/24/2011
Loss
34-13-2
Seung Bae Whi
(3-3-0)

TKO/RSC
Road FC 3: Explosion
2 03:18
05/28/2011
Loss
34-12-2
Jesse Taylor
(18-5-0)
Middleweight
185 vs 185
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Battlefield 05/28/11
1 01:57
NSF
04/16/2011
Win
33-12-2
Eun Soo Lee
(9-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Road FC 2: Alive
3 05:00
NSF
07/18/2010
Draw
33-12-1
Paulo Filho
(19-1-0)

Draw
Impact FC 2: The Uprising - Sydney
3 05:00
06/19/2010
Win
32-12-1
Dae Won Kim
(4-4-0)
Middleweight
185.5 vs 185.5
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
W-1 MMA 5: Judgment Day
1 01:49
11/14/2009
Loss
32-11-1
Michael Bisping
(17-2-0)
Middleweight
185 vs 186
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
UFC 105: Couture vs. Vera
2 04:24
04/18/2009
Win
31-11-1
Xavier Foupa-Pokam
(20-9-0)
Middleweight
185 vs 185
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC 97: Redemption
3 05:00
01/17/2009
Loss
31-10-1
Alan Belcher
(14-5-0)
Middleweight
184 vs 186
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
UFC 93: Franklin vs Henderson
2 04:36
10/25/2008
Win
30-10-1
Marvin Eastman
(15-8-1)
Middleweight
185 vs 186
KO
Raw Combat: Redemption
1 00:46
NSF
08/30/2008
Win
29-10-1
Jae Young Kim
(8-5-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Spirit MC 18 - The Champion
1 01:31
NSF
04/29/2008
Loss
29-9-1
Gegard Mousasi
(20-2-1)
Middleweight
Submission (Triangle Choke)
Dream 2: Opening Round of Middleweight GP Tournament
1 03:10
NSF
10/28/2007
Loss
29-8-1
Yoshihiro Akiyama
(10-1-0)

KO
K-1 Hero's Korea 2007
1 04:45
NSF
03/11/2007
Win
28-8-1
Jung Gyu Choi
(7-1-1)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Spirit MC: Interleague 5
3 05:00
NSF
11/05/2006
Loss
27-7-1
Kazuo Misaki
(17-6-2)

Decision
Pride: Bushido 13 Survival 06' Finals
2 05:00
NSF
11/05/2006
Win
27-7-1
Akihiro Gono
(27-11-7)

Decision
Pride: Bushido 13 Survival 06' Finals
2 05:00
NSF
08/26/2006
Win
26-7-1
Amar Suloev
(20-5-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Pride: Bushido 12 Survival 06' Second Round
1 04:10
NSF
06/04/2006
Win
25-7-1
Murilo Rua
(11-6-1)

KO
Pride: Bushido 11 Survival 06' Opening Round
1 00:15
NSF
04/22/2006
Win
24-7-1
Albert Basconcelles
(0-0-0)

KO (Punches)
Spirit MC 8: Only One
1 00:12
NSF
04/02/2006
Win
23-7-1
Mark Weir
(18-9-0)

Submission (Knees)
Pride: Bushido 10
1 04:55
12/10/2005
Win
22-7-1
Ronald Fields
(10-15-0)
Light-heavyweight
200 vs 204.5
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Absolute Fighting Championships 14
1 02:46
NSF
10/29/2005
NC
22-7-1
Robert Villegas
(3-1-0)

No Contest
Spirit MC 7
1 04:25
NSF
07/17/2005
Win
21-7-1
Andrei Semenov
(29-5-2)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Pride: Bushido 8
2 05:00
NSF
04/03/2005
Win
20-7-1
Takahiro Oba
(3-1-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Pride: Bushido 6
1 04:26
NSF
12/04/2004
Win
19-7-1
Alexei Veselovzorov
(13-7-1)

Submission (Choke)
M-1 Mix- Fight: Heavyweight Grand Prix
1 01:17
NSF
09/11/2004
Win
16-7-1
Jin Ho Yang
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage)
Spirit MC: 2004 Grand Prix "Unlimited"
1 00:49
NSF
09/11/2004
Win
16-7-1
Jae Young Kim
(1-1-0)

Submission (Choke)
Spirit MC: 2004 Grand Prix "Unlimited"
1 01:38
NSF
09/11/2004
Win
16-7-1
Junpei Hamada
(1-2-0)

Submission (Arm Lock)
Spirit MC: 2004 Grand Prix "Unlimited"
1 02:35
NSF
06/12/2004
Win
15-7-1
Kobus Haseman
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage)
Spirit MC 4: Revolution
1 01:06
NSF
04/10/2004
Win
14-7-1
Hyun Chul Cho
(0-1-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Spirit MC 3
1 05:00
NSF
02/07/2004
Win
12-7-1
Hyung Jun Kim
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC
Spirit MC: Interleague 1
1 01:13
NSF
02/07/2004
Win
12-7-1
Jae Young Kim
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC
Spirit MC: Interleague 1
1 00:38
NSF
12/05/2003
Draw
12-7-0
Andrei Semenov
(24-4-1)

Draw
M-1 Mix- Fight: Russia vs the World 7
1 10:00
NSF
09/06/2003
Win
11-7-0
Stephan Potvin
(7-4-0)

TKO/RSC
TKO 13: Ultimate Rush
3 05:00
NSF
06/13/2003
Win
9-7-0
Kaipo Kalama Miller
(1-0-1)

Decision (Majority Decision)
Superbrawl 30: Size Does Matter
3 03:00
NSF
06/13/2003
Win
9-7-0
Brendan Seguin
(6-2-1)

Submission (Arm Bar from the Guard)
Superbrawl 30: Size Does Matter
1 02:22
NSF
05/03/2003
Win
8-7-0
Keith Rockel
(9-1-1)

KO
Ring of Fury 3
2 02:59
NSF
04/04/2003
Win
7-7-0
Chris Peak
(2-4-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
World Freestyle Fighting Championships 4
1 00:57
NSF
02/23/2003
Loss
7-6-0
Jason Miller
(6-2-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Extreme Challenge 50
2 01:41
NSF
10/11/2002
Loss
7-5-0
Joseph Doerksen
(18-5-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
Universal Combat Challenge 11: The Next Level
1 04:49
NSF
07/20/2002
Win
6-5-0
Patrick Healy
(0-0-0)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Rumble in the Ring 7
05:00
NSF
06/22/2002
Win
5-5-0
Shane Biever
(3-3-0)

Submission (Arm Lock)
World Freestyle Fighting Championships 2
1 05:00
NSF
04/13/2002
NC
5-5-0
Dennis Hallman
(21-6-0)

No Contest
World Freestyle Fighting Championships 1
2 00:00
NSF
08/31/2001
Loss
5-4-0
Martin Armendarez
(4-2-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches)
International Fighting Championship: Warriors Challenge 15
1 03:52
NSF
05/13/2001
Loss
5-3-0
Osami Shibuya
(24-22-10)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Pancrase: Proof 3
3 03:45
NSF
12/04/2000
Loss
5-2-0
Keiichiro Yamamiya
(22-13-5)

Decision
Pancrase: Trans 7
2 03:00
NSF
09/24/2000
Win
4-2-0
Minoru Suzuki
(24-19-0)

Submission (Punches)
Pancrase: 2000 Anniversary Show
1 03:43
NSF
03/18/2000
Win
3-2-0
Lonnie Canida
(2-1-1)

TKO/RSC
Western Canada?s Toughest 1
1 05:00
NSF
05/15/1999
Loss
3-1-0
Joe Slick
(9-2-3)

Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
Extreme Challenge 24
1 05:53
NSF
04/24/1999
Loss
2-0-0
Jacen Flynn
(0-0-0)

Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Bas Rutten Invitational 2
1 04:07
NSF
04/24/1999
Win
2-0-0
Tom Bolger
(1-1-0)

Submission (Triangle Choke)
Bas Rutten Invitational 2
1 01:55
NSF
11/01/1998
Win
1-0-0
Fadi Habib
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC
Ultimate Warrior Challenge 2
05:00
NSF
08/02/1998
Win
0-0-0
Eric Harcrow
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Warrior Challenge 1
1 00:15

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class