James
Birdsley

"Bird Dog"
  • Age:
    38
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 10"
  • Weight:
    155
  • Fighting Out Of:
    UT

Stats

W-L-D
20-15-0
(T)KO
5-6
SUB
15-5

James
Birdsley

"Bird Dog"
  • Age:
    38
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 10"
  • Weight:
    155
  • Fighting Out Of:
    UT

Stats

W-L-D
20-15-0
(T)KO
5-6
SUB
15-5

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Losses:
    4

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:30
  • Fastest KO:
    02:28
  • Fastest SUB:
    00:30

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    100%
  • Finished Rate:
    73.3%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    0%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    20%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    25%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    40%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    75%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    33.3%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    20-15-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    6 years, 11 months, 22 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    35.1
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    5.1
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 11 month, 7 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    5 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    0.8
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    04:04
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    1.3
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    06:15

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
01/20/2012
Loss
20-15-0
Mike Arrant
(6-6-0)
Welterweight
170.5 vs 169
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Last Man Standing II MMA Tournament
1 02:39
10/28/2011
Loss
20-14-0
Jake Paul
(14-11-0)
Welterweight
179.5 vs 171
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
SteelFist Fight Night 3
3 05:00
08/20/2011
Loss
20-13-0
John Gunderson
(19-9-0)
Lightweight
161 vs 161
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Superior Cage Combat 2
2 02:06
07/29/2011
Loss
20-12-0
Eddy Ellis
(14-12-1)
Welterweight
168.5 vs 164.5
Submission (Verbal Submission)
Caged Combat 4
2 01:33
NSF
04/02/2011
Loss
20-11-0
Ryan Healy
(15-9-1)
Lightweight
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Fight Night Entertainment: Fight Night - Round 14
2 01:04
02/25/2011
Win
19-11-0
Troy Dennison
(3-1-0)
Welterweight
170.5 vs 163
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
The Ultimate Combat 02/25/11
1 01:50
02/11/2011
Loss
19-10-0
Cameron Diffley
(0-0-0)
Middleweight
169.5 vs 185.5
Submission (Arm Triangle Choke)
The Ultimate Combat 02/11/11
1 01:18
01/28/2011
Loss
19-9-0
Dan Gardner
(3-1-0)
Welterweight
170 vs 168
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Showdown Fights: New Blood
1 04:50
09/25/2010
Loss
19-8-0
Gordon Bell
(5-0-0)
Lightweight
155.5 vs 153.5
Submission (Strikes)
Crown Fighting Championships (CFC) 9/25/10
1 02:26
08/14/2010
Win
18-8-0
Mike Joy
(8-5-0)
Lightweight
155.2 vs 154.5
TKO/RSC
Knockouts & Tapouts
2 04:46
03/26/2010
Loss
18-7-0
Mario Espinoza
(10-6-0)
Welterweight
164 vs 171.5
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Ultimate Combat Experience 3/26/10
1 01:30
02/27/2010
Win
17-7-0
Dan Berry
(12-11-0)
Lightweight
156 vs 154
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience 2/27/10
1 03:19
03/20/2009
Win
16-7-0
Eric Hernandez
(2-1-0)
Lightweight
155.5 vs 156
Submission (Kimura)
Ultimate Combat Experience 3/20/09
1 02:40
02/27/2009
Win
15-7-0
Nate Tayborn
(2-1-0)
Lightweight
155.5 vs 153.5
Submission (Arm Bar)
Ultimate Combat Experience 2/27/09
2 01:03
NSF
12/19/2008
Loss
15-6-0
Tallon Torres
(1-0-0)

KO
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 32 - Episode 24
1 00:28
07/19/2008
Loss
15-5-0
Ricardo Lamas
(2-0-0)
Lightweight
154 vs 154
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Warriors Collide 4
2 05:00
07/12/2008
Win
14-5-0
Lucus Montoya
(1-0-0)
Lightweight
154.5 vs 155.5
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
Jeremy Horn's Elite Fight Night 3
1 00:31
NSF
12/01/2007
Win
13-5-0
Sterling Nitsuma
(2-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 28-Worlds Collide
1 01:46
11/17/2007
Win
12-5-0
Oliver Bradstreet
(12-4-0)

TKO/RSC
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 28 - Episode 7 Day 2
2 01:48
09/22/2007
Win
11-5-0
Mike Arrant
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 27 - Finals
2 01:05
08/25/2007
Win
10-5-0
Oliver Bradstreet
(10-2-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 27 - Episode 7
1 02:44
08/04/2007
Win
9-5-0
Ty Hamblin
(0-0-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 27 - Episode 4
1 02:37
NSF
05/05/2007
Loss
9-4-0
Blake Fredrickson
(10-4-1)

Disqualification
Sport Fight 19: Cinco De Mayhem
3 05:00
02/02/2007
Win
8-4-0
Logan Hancock
(0-0-0)
Welterweight
169 vs 163
Submission
Busch Cree Promotions
1 02:58
NSF
11/18/2006
Win
7-4-0
Lance Gorman
(2-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 23 - Finals
1 02:28
NSF
10/20/2006
Win
6-4-0
Josh Schmidt
(0-1-0)

Submission (Punches)
Max Muscle Vale Tudo 1
1 05:00
10/14/2006
Loss
6-3-0
Raphael Assuncao
(8-0-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 152
Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Cage Fighting Championship (Colorado): Border Warz
3 01:42
09/30/2006
Win
5-3-0
Robert Densley
(4-6-0)

Submission (Shoulder Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 23 - Episode 1
1 01:03
NSF
09/09/2006
Win
4-3-0
Blaise Soares
(1-2-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 22 - Finals
1 02:27
NSF
06/09/2006
Loss
4-2-0
Logan Handcock
(0-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Xtreme Mixed Martial Arts 3
1 00:45
NSF
03/18/2006
Win
3-2-0
Norman Pierce
(6-3-0)

Submission (Choke)
Rage in the Cage 80: Fight Night at the Fort
1 00:30
NSF
01/07/2006
Loss
3-1-0
Michael Gates
(5-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 19 - Episode 1
3 05:00
NSF
07/23/2005
Win
2-1-0
Steve Sharp
(14-4-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 16 - Episode 3
3 05:00
NSF
06/25/2005
Win
1-1-0
Larry Garrison
(1-1-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 15 - Finals
1 05:00
NSF
11/27/2004
Loss
1-0-0
Steve Sharp
(10-2-0)

KO
Ultimate Combat Experience: Brawls of Fall 2 - Finals
1 00:08
NSF
11/06/2004
Win
0-0-0
Michael Platt
(0-0-0)

KO
Ultimate Combat Experience: Brawls of Fall 2 - Episode 5
1 05:00

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class

Amateur Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Wins:
    8

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:00
  • Fastest KO:
    01:13
  • Fastest SUB:
    00:55

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    95%
  • Finished Rate:
    0%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    5%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    100%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    45%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    0%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    50%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    0%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    20-1-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    3 years, 0 months, 18 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    18.8
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    7
  • Longest Layoff:
    0 years, 11 month, 1 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    7 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    0.9
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    02:48
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    0
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    00:00

Amateur Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
11/10/2007
Win
19-1-0
Jake Ka'awa
(1-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 28 - Episode 6
1 01:41
NSF
12/09/2006
Win
18-1-0
Donny Raines
(8-4-1)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 24 - Episode 2
1 02:00
NSF
08/26/2006
Win
17-1-0
Jason Allgire
(5-6-0)

Submission (Strikes)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 22 - Episode 6
1 01:50
NSF
08/05/2006
Win
16-1-0
Mike Arrant
(2-1-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 22 - Episode 3
2 01:22
NSF
06/17/2006
Win
15-1-0
Bill Brewer
(3-4-0)

Submission (Referee Stoppage from a Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 21 - Finals
1 01:56
05/20/2006
Win
14-1-0
Harold Lucambio
(4-6-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 21 - Episode 2
2 02:39
NSF
05/13/2006
Win
13-1-0
Jake Paul
(7-4-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 21 - Episode 1
1 02:11
NSF
04/22/2006
Win
12-1-0
Jake Paul
(7-3-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 20 - Episode 8
1 02:43
NSF
03/25/2006
Loss
12-0-0
Oliver Bradstreet
(12-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 20 - Episode 4
03:00
NSF
02/18/2006
Win
11-0-0
Garrett Barlow
(5-1-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 19 - Finals
3 01:45
NSF
02/04/2006
Win
10-0-0
Eric Kooiman
(0-0-0)

KO
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 19 - Episode 5
1 03:00
NSF
01/21/2006
Win
9-0-0
Josh VanderVeur
(5-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 19 - Episode 3
03:00
NSF
08/27/2005
Win
8-0-0
John Lopez
(0-0-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 16 - Finals
1 01:17
NSF
08/13/2005
Win
7-0-0
Sterling Nitsuma
(3-1-0)

TKO/RSC (Didn't Answer the Bell for Round 3)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 16 - Episode 6
2 03:00
NSF
06/11/2005
Win
6-0-0
William Calhoun
(4-2-0)

TKO/RSC
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 15 - Episode 6
1 02:53
NSF
06/04/2005
Win
5-0-0
Trev Payne
(5-7-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 15 - Episode 5
1 03:00
NSF
05/21/2005
Win
4-0-0
Donny Raines
(7-2-1)

TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage from a Cut)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 15 - Episode 3
1 01:13
NSF
05/07/2005
Win
3-0-0
Matt Raines
(3-0-0)

TKO/RSC (Punches)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 15 - Episode 1
1 01:53
NSF
04/16/2005
Win
2-0-0
Jeremy Kramer
(0-2-0)

TKO/RSC
Ultimate Combat Experience: Round 14 - Semi-Finals
1 03:00
NSF
11/13/2004
Win
1-0-0
Jimmy Stewart
(0-0-0)

Submission (Choke)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Brawls of Fall 2 - Episode 6
1 00:55
NSF
10/23/2004
Win
0-0-0
Dustin Hart
(1-3-0)

TKO/RSC (Slam)
Ultimate Combat Experience: Brawls of Fall 2 - Episode 3
1 03:00

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class