Mairbek
Taisumov

  • Age:
    32
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    6' 0"
  • Weight:
    155
  • Fighting Out Of:

Stats

W-L-D
23-6-0
(T)KO
15-1
SUB
5-1
  • Age:
    32
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    6' 0"
  • Weight:
    155
  • Fighting Out Of:

Stats

W-L-D
23-6-0
(T)KO
15-1
SUB
5-1

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Losses:
    1

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    01:01
  • Fastest KO:
    01:01
  • Fastest SUB:
    01:19

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    87%
  • Finished Rate:
    33.3%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    4.3%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    66.7%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    65.2%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    16.7%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    21.7%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    16.7%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    23-6-0 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    11 years, 3 months, 12 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    40.1
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    2.6
  • Longest Layoff:
    2 years, 0 month, 4 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    1 months, 4 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    1.1
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    05:32
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    2.4
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    12:08

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
09/07/2019
Loss
23-5-0
Diego Ferreira
(15-2-0)
Lightweight
156 vs 156
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC 242
3 05:00
09/15/2018
NC
23-5-0
Desmond Green
(21-7-0)
Lightweight
161 vs 156
No Contest
UFC FIGHT NIGHT: HUNT vs. OLEINIK
3 05:00
09/02/2017
Win
22-5-0
Felipe Rocha
(3-2-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 155
KO
UFC FIGHT NIGHT: VOLKOV vs. STRUVE
1 01:24
04/10/2016
Win
21-5-0
Damir Hadzovic
(10-3-0)

TKO/RSC
UFC Fight Night 86: Rothwell vs Dos Santos
1 03:44
06/20/2015
Win
20-5-0
Alan Patrick
(12-0-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 155
TKO/RSC
UFC Fight Night 69: Jedrzejczyk vs Penne
2 01:30
01/24/2015
Win
19-5-0
Anthony Christodoulou
(11-4-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 155
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
UFC on FOX: Gustafsson vs Johnson
2 00:38
10/04/2014
Win
18-5-0
Marcin Bandel
(12-1-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 155
TKO/RSC
UFC Fight Night 53: Story vs Nelson
1 01:01
03/23/2014
Loss
18-4-0
Michel Prazeres
(17-1-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 155
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC Fight Night: Shogun vs. Henderson 2
3 05:00
01/04/2014
Win
17-4-0
Hyun Bang
(1-0-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 155
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
UFC Fight Night 34: Lim vs. Saffiedine
3 05:00
NSF
11/30/2013
Win
16-4-0
Artiom Damkovskiy
(15-6-0)
Welterweight
Submission (Choke)
M-1 Challenge 44
3 00:00
NSF
06/08/2013
Win
15-4-0
Niko Puhakka
(26-13-0)
Lightweight
KO
M-1 Challenge 40
1 05:00
NSF
11/15/2012
Win
14-4-0
Leon Del Gaudio
(4-1-0)
Lightweight
Submission (Guillotine Choke)
M-1 Challenge 35 - 15th Anniversary
1 05:00
NSF
06/21/2012
Loss
14-3-0
Marat Gafurov
(4-0-0)
Lightweight
Decision (Split Decision)
M-1 Global - Fedor vs. Rizzo
3 05:00
NSF
03/24/2012
Win
12-3-0
Luca Poclit
(0-0-0)

Submission
Eurogames MMA Sports 03/24/12
1 05:00
NSF
03/24/2012
Win
12-3-0
Luca Poclit
(0-0-0)
Middleweight
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Eurogames Grand Prix 2012
1 01:57
NSF
11/20/2011
Win
11-3-0
Joshua Thorpe
(13-7-0)

KO (Strike)
M-1 Global: Fedor vs. Monson
2 03:19
07/08/2011
Win
10-3-0
Josh Bacallao
(6-2-0)
Lightweight
155 vs 154
KO
Roy Englebrecht 07/08/11
1 02:01
NSF
03/05/2011
Win
9-3-0
Yuri Ivlev
(12-3-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage)
M-1 Challenge XXIII
2 01:38
NSF
12/05/2010
Win
8-3-0
Ivica Truscek
(6-2-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Gladiator Championship Fighting 1: Judgement Day
1 01:19
NSF
10/28/2010
Loss
8-2-0
Artiom Damkovskiy
(9-2-0)
Lightweight
TKO/RSC (Doctor Stoppage)
M-1 Challenge XXI: Guram vs. Garner
3 02:52
NSF
07/22/2010
Win
7-2-0
Serhiy Adamchuk
(2-2-0)
Lightweight
Unknown
M-1 Global - Selection Eastern Europe 2010
3 05:00
NSF
05/29/2010
Win
6-2-0
Julien Boussuge
(5-0-0)

KO (Strike)
M-1 Selection 2010 - Western Europe Round 3
1 04:11
NSF
02/05/2010
Win
5-2-0
Borys Mankowski
(6-2-0)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
M-1 Selection 2010 - Western Europe Round 1
2 00:55
NSF
11/21/2009
Win
4-2-0
Markus Niskanen
(4-1-0)

Unknown
The Cage Vol. 11 - The Battle of Nations
3 05:00
NSF
09/20/2009
Win
3-2-0
Olivier Elizabeth
(2-3-0)

Submission (Rear Naked Choke)
Hell Cage 4
1 01:32
NSF
07/11/2009
Win
2-2-0
Jarkko Latomaki
(13-5-0)
Lightweight
TKO/RSC (Injury)
Botnia Punishment: Fight Night Vaasa
1 01:32
NSF
05/23/2009
Loss
2-1-0
Vener Galiev
(17-5-0)

Decision
Gladiator of Milovice 05/23/09
3 00:00
NSF
03/29/2009
Win
1-1-0
David Rosmon
(4-2-0)

KO (Knee)
Hell Cage 3
1 04:10
NSF
10/19/2008
Loss
1-0-0
Ivan Buchinger
(1-0-0)

Submission (Choke)
Czech MMA: Hell Cage 2
2 00:00
NSF
05/25/2008
Win
0-0-0
Jaroslav Poborsky
(7-14-0)

KO
Gladiators Free Fight 7
1 01:44

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class