Paulo
de Souza Leite Filho

"Eli"
  • Age:
    42
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 8"
  • Weight:
    185
  • Fighting Out Of:
    Rio de Janeiro

Stats

W-L-D
23-6-3
(T)KO
3-0
SUB
10-0

Paulo
de Souza Leite Filho

"Eli"
  • Age:
    42
  • Gender:
    Male
  • Height:
    5' 8"
  • Weight:
    185
  • Fighting Out Ofs:
    Rio de Janeiro

Stats

W-L-D
23-6-3
(T)KO
3-0
SUB
10-0
Fighter Currently Serving Suspension (NJSACB)

Professional Career Statistics

Current Streak

  • Wins:
    1

Quick Hits

  • Fastest Win:
    00:00
  • Fastest KO:
    00:47
  • Fastest SUB:
    02:30

(T)KO/DEC/SUB Rates

  • Finish Rate:
    56.5%
  • Finished Rate:
    0%
  • Win by Decision Rate:
    43.5%
  • Loss by Decision Rate:
    100%
  • Win by KO Rate:
    13%
  • Loss by KO Rate:
    0%
  • Win by SUB Rate:
    43.5%
  • Loss by SUB Rate:
    0%

Time in cage

  • Pro Record:
    23-6-3 (Win-Loss-Draw)
  • Career Length:
    17 years, 4 months, 3 days
  • Rounds Fought:
    62.8
  • Avg. Fights/Year:
    1.8
  • Longest Layoff:
    4 years, 3 month, 5 days
  • Quickest Turnaround:
    21 days

By the rounds

  • Ave. Rounds (Ws):
    1.6
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ws):
    07:47
  • Ave. Rounds (Ls):
    3
  • Ave. Length of Fight (Ls):
    15:00

Professional Fight Record

Date Res. Opponent Weightclass Method Round Time
NSF
05/11/2018
Win
22-6-3
Mohamed Ashraf
(1-2-0)

Submission (Choke)
Wawan MMA - Fight Night
1 05:00
NSF
02/06/2014
Loss
22-5-3
Andre Muniz de Aguiar
(3-3-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Bitetti Combat 19
3 05:00
NSF
08/04/2013
Draw
22-5-2
Rodney Wallace
(19-6-0)

Draw
Selva MMA 2
3 05:00
03/23/2013
Loss
22-4-2
David Branch
(11-3-0)
Middleweight
184.5 vs 185.2
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
World Series of Fighting 2
3 05:00
NSF
09/06/2012
Win
21-4-2
Murilo Rua
(19-12-1)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
Best of the Best (Brazil) - Filho vs Rua
1 00:47
NSF
09/14/2011
Draw
21-4-1
Satoshi Ishii
(2-2-0)

Draw
Amazon Forest Combat 1
3 05:00
NSF
05/20/2011
Loss
21-3-1
Norman Paraisy
(7-1-1)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
X-Combat Ultra - International Grand Prix
3 05:00
NSF
04/29/2011
Loss
21-2-1
Ronny Markes
(8-1-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
International Fighting Championship (Brazil)
3 05:00
NSF
03/19/2011
Win
20-2-1
Jackson Mora
(5-7-0)

Decision (Split Decision)
World Fighting Combat: Pretorian
3 05:00
NSF
12/04/2010
Win
19-2-1
Yuki Sassaki
(0-0-0)
Light-heavyweight
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Bitetti Combat 8 - 100 years of the Corinthians
3 05:00
NSF
10/23/2010
Loss
19-1-1
Marcos De Lima
(6-0-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
First Class Fight 5
3 05:00
NSF
07/18/2010
Draw
19-1-0
Denis Kang
(33-12-1)

Draw
Impact FC 2: The Uprising - Sydney
3 05:00
NSF
06/04/2010
Win
18-1-0
Daniel Gabriel
(0-0-0)

Submission (Strikes)
Memorial Fight Qualifying
1 05:00
NSF
12/12/2009
Win
17-1-0
Tatsuhiko Nishizaka
(3-4-1)

Submission (Kimura)
Bitetti Combat 5
1 03:00
NSF
09/12/2009
Win
16-1-0
Alex Schoenauer
(13-9-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Bitetti Combat Nordeste 4
3 05:00
NSF
07/20/2009
Win
15-1-0
Melvin Manhoef
(23-5-1)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Dream 10 - Welterweight Grand Prix 2009 Final
1 02:36
11/05/2008
Loss
15-0-0
Chael Sonnen
(21-10-1)
Middleweight
189.5 vs 184.5
Decision (Unanimous Decision)
WEC 36: Faber vs. Brown
3 05:00
12/12/2007
Win
14-0-0
Chael Sonnen
(20-9-1)
Middleweight
185 vs 185
Submission (Arm Bar)
WEC 31: Live on Versus
2 04:55
08/05/2007
Win
13-0-0
Joseph Doerksen
(39-9-0)
Middleweight
184.5 vs 185
TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Strikes)
WEC 29: Live on Versus
1 04:07
NSF
11/05/2006
Win
12-0-0
Kazuo Misaki
(17-6-2)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Pride: Bushido 13 Survival 06' Finals
1 09:43
NSF
08/26/2006
Win
11-0-0
Ryo Chonan
(12-6-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Pride: Bushido 12 Survival 06' Second Round
1 02:30
NSF
06/04/2006
Win
10-0-0
Gregory Bouchelaghem
(5-2-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Pride: Bushido 11 Survival 06' Opening Round
2 05:00
NSF
04/02/2006
Win
9-0-0
Murilo Rua
(11-5-1)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Pride: Bushido 10
2 05:00
NSF
09/25/2005
Win
8-0-0
Ryuta Sakurai
(12-8-4)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Pride: Bushido 9
1 03:49
NSF
04/03/2005
Win
7-0-0
Amar Suloev
(17-4-0)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Pride: Bushido 6
1 04:22
NSF
07/19/2004
Win
6-0-0
Akira Shoji
(12-10-5)

Decision (Split Decision)
Pride: Bushido 4
2 05:00
NSF
06/27/2004
Win
5-0-0
Daijiro Matsui
(6-11-2)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Gladiator FC: Day 2
05:00
NSF
04/01/2004
Win
4-0-0
Silmar Rodrigo
(7-2-0)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Bitetti Combat Nordeste 3
3 05:00
NSF
09/29/2002
Win
3-0-0
Akira Shoji
(9-7-5)

Submission (Arm Bar)
Pride 22: Beasts from the East 2
1 02:48
NSF
08/18/2001
Win
2-0-0
Yuki Kondo
(31-10-3)

Decision
Deep: Heatwave
3 05:00
NSF
03/31/2001
Win
1-0-0
Ikuhisa Minowa
(17-12-7)

Decision (Unanimous Decision)
Pancrase: Proof 2
3 05:00
NSF
01/08/2001
Win
0-0-0
Keiichiro Yamamiya
(23-13-5)

TKO/RSC (Referee Stoppage from Punches)
Deep: Deep 2001
2 00:29

* Bouts marked with an 'Official' logo denote results which have been verified by an ABC-recognized athletic commission
* Bouts marked with an (*) are considered exhibition bouts and do not count towards the fighter's record
* Weights marked with an (*) denote those over the limit for the weight class