GeekGround 2019 Harvey Award Nominations

8/15/19 10:32 AM
1/1/01
Posts: 47648
Book of the Year
 
  • Belonging: A German Reckons with History and Home by Nora Krug (Scribner)
  • Berlin by Jason Lutes (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • BTTM FDRS by Ezra Claytan Daniels and Ben Passmore (Fantagraphics)
  • Hey Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Kid Gloves by Lucy Knisley (First Second)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)
  • My Heroes Have Always Been Junkies by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips (Image)
  • On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden (First Second)
  • Upgrade Soul by Ezra Claytan Daniels (Lion Forge)
  • When I Arrived at the Castle by Emily Carroll (Koyama Press)
 
Digital Book of the Year
 
  • Check, Please by Ngozi Ukazu: www.checkpleasecomic.com
  • Space Boy by Stephen McCranie: www.webtoons.com/en/drama/space-boy/list?title_no=400&page=1
  • The Contradictions by Sophie Yanow: www.thecontradictions.com
  • The Nib edited by Matt Bors: www.thenib.com
  • Woman World by Aminder Dhaliwal: www.webtoons.com/en/challenge/woman-world/list?title_no=100912&page=1
 
Best Children's or Young Adult Book
  • Hey Kiddo by Jarrett J. Krosoczka (Scholastic Graphix)
  • Laura Dean Keeps Breaking Up With Me by Mariko Tamaki and Rosemary Valero-O’Connell (First Second)
  • Mr. Wolf’s Class #2: Mystery Club by Aron Nels Steinke (Scholastic Graphix)
  • New Kid by Jerry Craft (HarperCollins Children’s Books)
  • On a Sunbeam by Tillie Walden (First Second)
 
Best Manga
 
  • Frankenstein: Junji Ito Story Collection by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
  • Mob Psycho 100 by ONE (Dark Horse Manga)
  • My Hero Academia by Kohei Horikoshi (VIZ Media)
  • Our Dreams at Dusk by Yuhki Kamatani (Seven Seas)
  • Smashed by Junji Ito (VIZ Media)
  • Witch Hat Atelier by Kamome Shirahama (Kodansha Comics)
 
Best European Book
 
  • Corto Maltese by Hugo Pratt (IDW Publishing)
  • O Josephine by Jason (Fantagraphics)
  • Radiant by Tony Valente (VIZ Media)
  • Red Ultramarine by Manuele Fior, translated by Jamie Richards (Fantagraphics)
  • Waves by Ingrid Chabbert and Carole Maurel (Archaia)
 
Best Comics Adaptation Award
 
  • Alita: Battle Angel, by 20th Century Fox, based on Battle Angel Alita (Kodansha USA)
  • Avengers: Endgame by Marvel Studios, based on The Avengers (Marvel Comics)
  • The Boys by Amazon Studios, based on The Boys (Dynamite Entertainment)
  • Captain Marvel by Marvel Studios, based on Captain Marvel (Marvel Comics)
  • Chilling Adventures of Sabrina, by Netflix, based on Chilling Adventures of Sabrina (Archie Comics)
  • Doom Patrol by DC Universe, based on Doom Patrol (DC Comics)
  • Marvel’s Spider-Man by Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
  • The Snagglepuss Chronicles, by Provincetown Tennessee Williams Theater Festival and Die-Cast, based on Exit, Stage Left!: The Snagglepuss Chronicles (DC Comics)
  • Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse by Columbia Pictures and Sony Pictures Animation, based on Spider-Man (Marvel Comics)
  • The Umbrella Academy by Netflix, based on The Umbrella Academy (Dark Horse Comics)