Skip to main content

2022 IMMAF Africa Championships athlete and nations lineup announced

Historic tournament takes place in South Africa later this month.
nkosi-ndebele-immaf

LONDON – The International Mixed Martial Arts Federation today announced the provisional list of national teams and athletes competing in the 2022 IMMAF Africa Championships, which will be broadcast live from Johannesburg on IMMAF.tv between April 28-30.

As IMMAF's first closed tournament on the continent, exclusively featuring African talent, participating nations include Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Mauritius, Namibia, Nigeria, South Africa, Tunisia, Zambia and Zimbabwe.

Hosted by Mixed Martial Arts South Africa (MMASA), in partnership with the EFC Performance Institute, the developmental continental championship will be broadcast from EFC's studios at the following times, and will subsequently be available on-demand:

  • Thursday, April 28, from 11 a.m. SAST (UTC+2)
  • Friday, April 29, from 11:00 SAST (UTC+2)
  • Saturday, April 30, from 11:00 SAST (UTC+2)

The Championships will be free-to-view for audiences in African countries and available to IMMAF.tv subscribers. A Championship Pass will be available for non-subscribers from outside of Africa, providing three days of MMA action for just $4.99.

The full lineup includes:

Women's strawweight

  • Andreza Antonio – Angola
  • Bianca Stander – South Africa
  • Cassandra Le Roux – South Africa

Women's flyweight

  • Chinonye Bernadette Attoh – Nigeria
  • Nadia Terblanche – South Africa
  • Nicole Van Wyk – South Africa

Men's flyweight

  • Emmanuel Venethitan – Mauritius
  • Jason Beukes – Namibia
  • Mathys du Randt – South Africa
  • Paulino Alan Vumpa – Namibia
  • Philani Shabalala – South Africa

Men's bantamweight

  • Adalberto Ntyamba – Angola
  • Djadoo Lionel Ashley Cedric – Mauritius
  • Gorges Ngoma – Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Maurio Silva – Angola
  • Moise Saidi – Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Mwelwa Nkhata – Zambia
  • Nathanial Komana – South Africa
  • Sipho Mlaba – South Africa

Women's bantamweight

  • Carissa Botha – South Africa
  • Gertrude Terlumum – Nigeria
  • Mischka Laubscher – South Africa
  • Moneza Neves – Angola

Men's featherweight

  • Divaldo Vicente – Angola
  • Elizandro Sousa – Angola
  • Geraldo Moïse – Mauritius
  • Jarcel Chimbwe – Zambia
  • Nicolaas Vermaak – South Africa
  • Stephane Samuel Margoton – Mauritius
  • Tresor Musampa – Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Veja Hinda – Namibia

Women's featherweight

  • londiwe hadebe – South Africa

Men's lightweight

  • Allistar Kunene – South Africa
  • Eduardo Platt – Namibia
  • Geraldo Bok – Namibia
  • Joseph Mwanza – Zambia
  • Ken Nyaondo – Zambia
  • Lewis Mataya – Zimbabwe
  • Luan Tomas Shaka – Angola
  • Vedaman Canee – Mauritius

Women's lightweight

  • Kiara Fegen – South Africa

Men's welterweight

  • Cameron Coulson – South Africa
  • Esteban Van Der Berg – South Africa
  • Ivandro Francisco – Angola
  • Jason Maurice – Mauritius
  • Kelvin Chishimba – Zambia
  • Osvaldo Benedito – Angola
  • Mantshiumba Ruffus – Democratic Republic Of The Congo

Men's middleweight

  • Adei Volker – South Africa
  • Billy Nyembo – Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Elisio Zua – Angola
  • Garcia Kinkela – Angola

Men's light heavyweight

  • Aymen Nefzi – Tunisia
  • Enoque Emilio Kakesa – Angola
  • Jean jacques Lubaya – Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Kasese Muntamba – Democratic Republic Of The Congo
  • Muhammad Mall – South Africa
  • Stanislau Kakesse Wezy – Angola
  • Zhane Tannous – South Africa

Men's heavyweight

  • Andile Madlala – South Africa
  • Juliao Pimenta – Angola
  • Skander Ben Ghali – Tunisia
  • Uys Landsberg – Namibia